Skip to main content
The '''Museum of Fine Arts''' (or '''MFA''') in Boston, Massachusetts|Boston, Massachusetts, is the fourth list of largest art museums| largest museum in the United States. It contains more than 450,000 works of art, making it one of the most comprehensive collections in the Americas. With more than one million visitors a year, it is the List of most visited art museums in the world|55th most-visited art museum in the world . Founded in 1870, the museum moved to its current location in 1909. The museum is affiliated with the Tufts School of the Museum of Fine Arts.
Logo| logo_upright =
Logo alt| logo_caption =
Image upright1.15
Map typeBoston
Map size250
Map captionLocation within Boston
Coordinates{{coord|42.339167|-71.094167|region:US-MA|display=inline}}
Former name| established = 1870
Location465 Huntington Avenue
Boston, Massachusetts|MA 02115
TypeArt museum
share Share
favorite Favorite

123
RESULTS

Media Type
123
texts
Topics & Subjects
27
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
7
Art
6
Sculpture, Italian
5
Sculpture, Renaissance
4
Art museums
3
Giza Mastabas
More right-solid
Collection
112
American Libraries
19
Getty Research Institute
12
California Digital Library
5
Boston Public Library
5
Community Texts
4
Cornell University Library
More right-solid
Creator
60
museum of fine arts, boston
6
museum of fine arts , boston
4
edward robinson , museum of fine arts , boston
3
gilman, benjamin ives, 1852-1933
3
museum of fine arts , boston, boston museum of fine arts
3
museum of fine arts, boston. print dept
More right-solid
Language
122
English
1
Malagasy
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid